Costume Designers Guild Awards 2022: all nominators

Fashion
Read min

29.01.2022

The 24th Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards has announced their nominators on Wednesday. Unlike last year's virtual presentation, in-person ceremony will take place on March, 10 in Santa Monica. Films nominated this year include “Dune”, “The Green Knight”, “The Suicide Squad”, “The Matrix Resurrections”, “Spider-Man: No Way Home”, “Cruella“, “House of Gucci”, “Euphoria”, “Don’t Look Up”, “WandaVision”, “Squid Game”, “The Witcher”, “Cyrano”, “Nightmare Alley” and “West Side Story”. The Costume Designers Guild is an association of professional costume designers, assistant costume designers and illustrators working in the film industry. The award recognizes excellence in eight categories of films, television shows and short films. The organization has held its own awards ceremony since 1999.

Below is the complete list of the 24th CDGA’s nominees.

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

“Dune” – Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan
“The Green Knight” – Malgosia Turzanska
“The Matrix Resurrections” – Lindsay Pugh
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” – Kym Barrett
“Spider-Man: No Way Home” – Sanja M. Hays
“The Suicide Squad” – Judianna Makovsky

Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Coming 2 America” – Ruth E. Carter
“Don’t Look Up” – Susan Matheson
“In The Heights” – Mitchell Travers
“No Time to Die” – Suttirat Anne Larlarb
“Zola” – Derica Cole Washington

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Emily in Paris” (French Revolution) – Patricia Field & Marylin Fitoussi
“Euphoria” (F*ck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob) – Heidi Bivens
“Hacks” (Pilot) – Kathleen Felix-Hager
“Mare of Easttown” (Miss Ladyhawk Herself) – Meghan Kasperlik
“Squid Game” (VIPS) – Cho Sang-kyung

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

“The Book of Boba Fett” (Chapter 1)– Shawna Trpcic
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Nightshade) – Debra Hanson
“Loki” (Journey into Mystery) – Christine Wada
“What We Do in the Shadows” (Gail) – Laura Montgomery
“The Witcher” (Family) – Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Period Film

“Cruella“ – Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran
“House of Gucci” – Janty Yates
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira
“West Side Story” – Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Period Television

“The Great” (Seven Days) – Sharon Long
“Halston” (Becoming Halston) – Jeriana San Juan
“The Underground Railroad” (Chapter 8: Indiana Autumn) – Caroline Eselin-Schaefer
“WandaVision” (Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience) – Mayes C. Rubeo
“What We Do in the Shadows”  (The Wellness Centre) – Laura Montgomery

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“Annie Live!”– Emilio Sosa
“Dancing with the Stars” Semi-Finals – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” Crosswalk Cinderella – Lauren Shapiro
“The Masked Singer” 2 Night Season Premiere, Part 2: Back to School – Marina Toybina & Gabrielle Letamendi
“Saturday Night Live” Rami Malek / Young Thug – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

The Bold Type: “Cruella” (Commercial) – Mandi Line
Cadillac: Edgar Scissorhands ft. Timothée Chalamet, “Hands Free” (Commercial) – Melissa DesRosiers
Ed Sheeran: “Shivers” (Music Video) – Ami Goodheart
Snoop Dogg’s Triller: Fight Club “We’re Bringing Boxing Back” (Commercial) – Dawn Ritz
Swarovski: “Welcome to Wonderlab” (Commercial) – B. Åkerlund

Read also

All articles
Fashion
image
Choosing: Kendall Jenner or Bella Hadid
Fashion
image
"Rhythms of the Metropolis" in the new story of 12Storeez
Fashion
image
Nostalgic lookbook about the fashion of the 70s by Rowen Rose Pre-Spring 2023